FACE is putting a special focus on women hunters to learn more about their motivations, challenges and views. Here’s a snapshot from Lucía Rubio in Spain.
The European Commission has made public its expert study: Evaluation Study to Support the Fitness Check of the Birds and Habitats Directives. The study, which was completed in March 2016, was only made public yesterday due to an official access to document request made by the WWF
The development of the revised Strategic Plan for the African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement (AEWA) for the period 2019 – 2027 was formally launched at the meeting of the AEWA Strategic Plan Working Group in Bonn on the 28-30 June 2016. FACE was represented by Dr. David Scallan.
FACE is pleased to announce that an agreement was reached to establish a European Goose Management Platform under AEWA.
Hunters team up with public bodies responsible for state forestry services in Poland in order to preserve the country’s capercaillie population.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has published a paper titled ‘Informing decisions on trophy hunting - A Briefing Paper for European Union Decision-makers regarding potential plans for restriction of imports of hunting trophies’.
The Federation of Associations for Hunting and Conservation of the EU (FACE) and The International Council for Game and Wildlife Conservation (CIC), have addressed the CITES Management Authorities in all European Member States.
The face of hunting is changing. In the past decade more women are joining Europe’s hunting community, actively engaging in conservation and championing sustainable hunting, and a real connection with nature. FACE is putting a special focus on women hunters and would like to learn more about hunting women and their motivations, challenges and viewpoints. We want to put a face and a name to hunters by showcasing individual women hunters on the FACE website.
The FACE secretariat developed a number of guidance documents and information notes during 2015:
Hunters’ actions meant that, in 2012, the Swedish population of Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus) was the only one in the world not declining.